Gear-up landing Incident Gardan GY80-160 Horizon G-ASZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179871

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:12:45
Type:Gardan GY80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:Trustee of the ZS Group
Registration: G-ASZS
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14/8/2013 in a belly landing at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying from Wellesbourne Airfield to Leicester Airport in good weather with a light wind. He had received prior permission from Leicester Airport indicating Runway 28 in use, which had a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 935 m. Upon arrival in the circuit, he was advised that Runway 22 was in use which is considerably shorter with an LDA of 490 m. Realising this difference, the pilot reported that landing “would be a real challenge”. He reported that concentrating on the approach then caused him to forget the downwind checks. These included checking that the landing gear and flaps were extended.

The aircraft touched down on Runway 22 with the landing gear and flaps up and slid to a halt in a ploughed field at the end of the runway. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, was uninjured. He indicated that the landing gear warning horn (which is designed to operate when the gear is up and engine rpm is less than 1,700 rpm) failed to operate, probably due to a tripped circuit breaker".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300e2e5274a1317000aed/Gardan_GY80-160_Horizon__G-ASZS_12-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/