Incident Cessna 182P Skylane G-EEZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179876

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EEZS
MSN: 18261338
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23/8/2013 when crashed on approach to Rochester Airport, Maidstone Rd, Chatham, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot flew from Popham to Rochester in poorer visibility than he was accustomed to and, as a consequence, had become “rather stressed” upon arrival. The wind at Biggin Hill (18 miles west of Rochester) was forecast to be 130 degrees/14 knots so the pilot was expecting to use either Runway 16 or 20 at Rochester. However, on being given Runway 02, the pilot initially confused this for Runway 20 before realising his error and repositioning the aircraft to join what he described as a “busy circuit”. On reporting final approach, he heard no acknowledgement.

He continued his approach but realised he was too high over the threshold and “dived at the runway”. He was then distracted by a radio call requesting his position and failed to notice how much his speed had increased. With a rapidly approaching runway, the pilot became fixated on landing the aircraft. Following several bounces, the nose landing gear collapsed and broke away, before the aircraft came to a stop.

Neither occupant was injured. In a frank and honest report the pilot stated that his poor decision making and failure even to consider going around was a result of stress and distraction at a critical moment".

Damage to airframe: Nose gear detached, propeller, exhaust and lower cowl damaged. As a result, the registration G-EEZS was cancelled by the CAA on 9/4/2014 as aircraft "destroyed".

However, despite being officially "destroyed", G-EEZS was resurrected on 22/5/2014 (just five weeks later...!) to a new owner in Baja, Hungary. This may have been as spares use, as the aircraft does not seem to have aspired to the Hungarian civil aircraft registry.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa9fe5274a1317000803/Cessna_182P_Skylane_G-EEZS_01-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/