Hard landing Accident Kiss 400-582(1) G-CBMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179884

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Kiss 400-582(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBMX
MSN: BMAA/HB/207
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harringe Court Farm Airfield, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Harringe Court Farm Airfield, Ashford, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/8/2012 when crashed at Harringe Court Farm Airfield, White Lodge, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying to Harringe Court Farm Strip from Rochester, Kent. The weather was good with the wind from the north at about 5 kt. During the approach to Runway 01 the aircraft “encountered sink” just before it crossed a fence in the undershoot of the strip. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to reduce the descent but one or both of the aircraft’s main wheels struck the fence. The aircraft veered to the right and landed heavily beside the strip in a stubble field. The aircraft’s nose wheel dug in and the aircraft came to rest on its right side. The pilot was uninjured. He commented that had he aimed at a reference point further down the strip the aircraft would have “easily cleared the fence”

Damage sustained to airframe was confirmed in the AAIB report as "beyond repair". as a result, the registration G-CBMX was cancelled by the CAA on 23/9/2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa0f40f0b613420006f9/Kiss_400-582_1___G-CBMX_12-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/