Accident SG Aviation Storm 300 21AJN/F-JVTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179885

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 21AJN/F-JVTR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaune-Challanges Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beaune-Challanges Airfield
Destination airport:Beaune-Challanges Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred shortly before 16 hours on the Beaune-Challanges Airfield when an ultraligt plane transporting two people crashed. Upon the arrival of fire brigades, the aircraft was on fire and the 2 occupants were fataly injured, specified the police.
The two occupants were instructors.
Radio Call sign: F-JVTR.

BEA, sept 2016:

2.4 Examination of the wreck

The wreck is grouped, in a field cleared of any obstacle. It burned after the impact on the ground.
The observations made on the wreck do not indicate technical failure susceptible to explain the accident. The state of the blades of the propeller seem to indicate that the engine did not deliver power.

3 - CONCLUSION

The investigation did not allow to determine the origin of the engine stop and the loss of control of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers/2015/09/25/cote-d-or-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm
http://www.bienpublic.com/edition-cote-de-beaune/2015/09/25/beaune-un-couple-decede-dans-un-accident-d-ulm
http://s-www.bienpublic.com/images/17a05fc2-412f-44d7-b75a-0f8b50771014/LBP_12/photo-thibault-simonnet.jpg
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.39.pdf

BEA Final report: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0593.pdf