Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel A11DUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179901

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:
Registration: A11DUN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odorheiul Secuiesc -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odorheiu Secuiesc
Destination airport:Ghindari
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gyrocopter crashed near Odorheiul Secuiesc in Romania. The sole 39 years old pilot died in the ensuing fire. Probably cause technical. Loss of control on roll axis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://adevarul.ro/news/eveniment/elicopter-prabusit-harghita-pilotul-murit-loc-1_5606569ff5eaafab2c0421d5/index.html
https://www.agerpres.ro/social/2015/09/26/alerta-un-girocopter-s-a-prabusit-in-zona-odorheiu-secuiesc-pilotul-a-decedat-11-31-14
http://www.cias.gov.ro/index.php/ro/informatii-de-interes-public/lista-evenimentelor-de-aviatie-civila

http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2015.09.26_RF_A11-DUN_EN.pdf