Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179932

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ298
MSN: HB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16. June 1944
Eight Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron (of which five took-off) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers who were attacking the railway yards at Valenciennes and Lens. Three aircraft completed uneventful patrols, and the remaining two were compelled to return early due.
Mosquito DZ298/J: Took off at 00:20 hrs for a Serrate /AI patrols in support of bombers. 16/06/1944
Returned early for radar and instrument failure. Landing Ok at 02:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133.535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1944 HJ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 Burnham Flats. Berkshire, England non
8 July 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 south-east of Charleroi, the province of Hainaut. min
24 July 1944 DZ289 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
29 July 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min