Loss of control Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3921D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179963

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Austin Skydiving Center, Inc.
Registration: N3921D
MSN: 34621
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4282 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lexinton Airfield (TE75), Lexington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lexington, TX (TE75)
Destination airport:Lexington, TX (TE75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was returning the airplane to the departure airport for landing after a skydiving flight. Two witnesses reported observing the pilot fly the airplane over the runway; one witness said it was about 50 ft above ground level (agl), and the other witness said it was about 100 ft agl. One of the witnesses added that, when the airplane reached the end of the runway, it pitched up about 45 degrees, gained about 200 ft of altitude, and then entered a turn with a 45bank angle. The witness added that, after the airplane had turned about 90 degrees to a westerly heading, its nose dropped, and the airplane "immediately dove." The airplane subsequently entered a left spin and rotated about 180 degrees before impacting trees and then the ground. A second witness noted that the engine sounded like it was at "full throttle" during the descent as if the pilot was attempting to recover from the dive.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The airplane wreckage was confined to the vicinity of the accident site. Tree breaks in the immediate vicinity of the accident site were consistent with a high-angle descent immediately before impact. Based on the witness statements, it is likely that the pilot intentionally initiated a turning climb but failed to maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin from which he could not recover.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angleofattack during a climbing turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3921D

Location