Accident Bharat Swati VT-STZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180032

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:18:45
Type:Bharat Swati
Owner/operator:Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
Registration: VT-STZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwar -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hardwar
Destination airport:Hardwar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a test flight. The pilot-in-command was the sole occupant on board. Soon after take-off, the pilot was seen
performing a number of aerobatic manoeuvres (loops) over the nearby residential area of BHEL. While coming out of one of the loop, the starboard wing was seen breaking off and thereafter the aircraft crashed in an open field. The pilot-in-command received fatal injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed. There was no fire.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to :
"The accident was caused due to in-flight failure of starboard wing when the aircraft was engaged in aerobatics.
Inadequacy in the main spar web design and deficiencies in the manufacturing of main spar root end and metal fittings were the prime contributory factors for in-flight failure of the wing.
Since there was no 'g' meter fitted in the production aircraft, inadvertent overstressing during repeated aerobatic manoeuvres cannot be ruled out".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 (DGAC India)