Loss of control Accident Flightworks FW-2 TD Capella XLS N903AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180049

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:09:35
Type:Flightworks FW-2 TD Capella XLS
Owner/operator:Joseph Sigler
Registration: N903AB
MSN: B12
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Destination airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in the experimental airplane. He reported that, during climbout, the right wing kept “coming up” and that the airplane was banking left. The pilot attempted to level the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane turned 360 degrees, and the airplane’s nose started to drop. The pilot reduced the engine power and continued trying to level the airplane. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground on the left wing and landing gear and came to rest on its nose. An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=903AB

Location