Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N800JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180057

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800JT
MSN: D-9231
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near West Houston Airport (KIWS), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that this was his first solo flight in this airplane. During the takeoff roll, the pilot reported that the main cabin door "popped open" around 60 knots. Believing he had sufficient runway remaining to stop, he reduced power to idle and applied "maximum braking." Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway surface and came to rest in a creek about 72 feet past the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the braking action available was "insufficient" to stop within the remaining runway distance.

During a postaccident examination, a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector performed an inspection and functional check of the brakes and no anomalies were found. Additionally, the inspector found skid marks that were 501 feet in length before the end of the runway. The left and right wing both sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the cabin door prior to takeoff, resulting in the door opening during takeoff, an aborted takeoff, runway overrun, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=800JT

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3-8ed686776982110f9a43ae01e21e982c4520f0ce

Location