Accident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-DNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180076

Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Adelaide Tandem Skydiving P/L
Registration: VH-DNZ
MSN: 18256174
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria Park, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure during a skydiving practice routine and was subsequently ditched in a parkland, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft and minor injuries to two occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/masters-games-aircraft-carrying-skydivers-makes-emergency-landing-in-victoria-park-in-adelaide-parklands/story-fni6uo1m-1227554312499

Media: