Incident Airbus A320-211 JA8947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180089

Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8947
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-211 operated as ANA/NH flight 773 from Osaka/Itami to New Chitose aborted takeoff due to No.2 engine failure on the runway 32L at Itami. A loud bang was heard from the engine (CFM56-5A1), and the warning was indicated in the cockpit. The airplane's speed was as high as 70 knots (130km/h) when the takeoff was aborted. No injuries were reported for 149 passengers and 6 crew members. The runway 32L was closed for two and a half hours since the debris of the fractured turbine blades were spread on the runway for a few handred meters long. 9 other flights were canceled and 13 flights suffered delay.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151002-00000042-mbsnewsv-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/nnn/news88913584.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20151004195412/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151002/k10010256241000.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 2001 JA8947 All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 75 km NW of Toyama City non
Loss of pressurization