Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180143

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaraczewo, 10 km west of Jarocin -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided during a bombing mission over Eisenberg, Germany with another B-17. The plane flew on and ultimately crashed in Poland.

Sources:

http://www.burion.de/index.php/lostplaces/38-milgeschichte/46-absturz-eines-b17-bombers-bei-eisenberg-im-jahr-1945.html