Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N3174J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180175

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3174J
MSN: 15065874
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dexter Municipal Airport (KDXE), Dexter, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter, MO (DXE)
Destination airport:Dexter, MO (DXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying the airplane on a local night flight; the airplane was subsequently located in a heavily wooded area, and it had impacted trees, brush, and terrain and come to rest upright. The pilot reported that he had no recollection of the accident. The pilot did recall waking up inside the airplane after the accident and that it was dark outside and that the weather was not an issue.

An examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in either wing fuel tank, and no evidence of fuel was found around the accident site. Examination of the airplane, engine, and systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Analysis of the pilot's blood and urine samples revealed that he had a blood alcohol level of 0.075% 3 hours after the accident. Based on the elimination rate of alcohol from the system, his blood alcohol level would have been between about 0.11% and 0.13% at the time of the accident, which would have impaired his decision-making abilities and psychomotor performance. Marijuana was detected in urine; however, confirmation testing was not performed, so the investigation was unable to determine if the pilot's use of marijuana before the flight enhanced his impairment or contributed to the accident. It is likely that alcohol ingestion impaired the pilot's decision-making abilities and led to his taking off and flying the airplane until the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to the ingestion of alcohol, which impaired his decision-making and resulted in his taking off and flying the airplane until the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3174J

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA