Accident North American NA-74 3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180201

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:c. 11:30
Type:North American NA-74
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 3
MSN: 74-4747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Las Cuevas, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in fog about six km from Cristo Redetor while dropping goods for flood victims. Cap d.B. Julio Parra Cottee (30) and S.Ten Luis Eduardo Apablaza Flores (25).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 August 1941, p13
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19315/?page=3