Accident Neiva Embraer 711C PT-NKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180242

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva Embraer 711C
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-NKU
MSN: 711128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serra do Caraça, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Ubaporanga, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Pará de Minas , Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed into the "Serra do Caraça" among the city's Santa Babara and Catas Altas .The two pilots died.
Airworthiness situation:
CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS (CA) SUSPENDED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2015/10/07/interna_gerais,695642/fab-faz-buscas-por-aeronave-desaparecida-em-minas-gerais.shtml
https://www.plox.com.br/policia/destrocos-de-aviao-desaparecido-sao-encontrados-sem-sobreviventes

Images: