Accident Schroeder Fire Balloons G30/24 D-OJZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180253

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G30/24
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-OJZW
MSN: 1333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Montescaglioso (MT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two boys died when the fell or jumped from a hot air balloon. According to news reports the balloon had contacted high tension wires.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1968

https://corrieredelmezzogiorno.corriere.it/bari/cronaca/15_ottobre_08/cade-mongolfiera-festival-muoiono-due-studenti-matera-0e1a1c1c-6d9b-11e5-9032-a87fbc0a97df.shtml

http://www.hapshack.com/?v=Luk3X.jpg
http://www.hapshack.com/?v=xWwXS.jpg

Media: