Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7506W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180254

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2015
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Tomorrows Aeronautical Museum
Registration: N7506W
MSN: 28-1418
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Compton/Woodley Airport (KCPM), Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local personal flight. The student reported that, during climb to cruise, the engine experienced a total loss of power about 400 ft above ground level. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power; however, he was unsuccessful and then initiated a forced landing. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence. 
Based on fuel receipts, information provided by another pilot about the airplane’s use after its refueling, and fuel performance calculations, it was determined that the airplane likely contained about 21 gallons of fuel before the accident flight; however, the fuel quantity in each tank at the time of the loss of engine power could not be determined because the fuel tanks were breached during the accident sequence. A postaccident examination of the engine and the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location