Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1542H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180275

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N1542H
MSN: 177RG0716
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Red Oak Municipal Airport (KRDK), Red Oak, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Oak, IA (RDK)
Destination airport:Joneboro, AR (JBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during an en route climb to cruise altitude, the engine began to vibrate and the engine fuel flow decreased. The pilot initiated a return to the departure airport during which the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing to a cornfield, resulting in substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder intake pipe was loose and missing its attachment bolts. Review of maintenance logbooks showed that the No. 3 engine cylinder intake pipe gasket was replaced about 400 flight hours before the accident. It is likely that the bolts were improperly torqued at the time of replacement.
Probable Cause: The improper torque of the engine’s No. 3 cylinder intake pipe bolts, which resulted in the separation of the pipe and a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/319403-c273e24d8872de3be7210f223b1b30c018411626/aircrafttype/C177

Location