Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BSLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180279

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Arian Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BSLF
MSN: 1425
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-8-1995 when crashed at low altitude during a training flight at Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Road, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was on his first instructional flight, and had been airborne for 30 minutes when the accident occurred. At the time, the weather was excellent, with a very light surface wind, and a temperature of 22 degrees C.

During a hovering manoeuvre, the student pilot made an abrupt left and rearward input to the cyclic control, which the instructor was unable to correct. The aircraft pitched up and moved backwards; the left rear skid contacted the ground the G-BSLF rolled over onto its left side."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8d1e5274a13140006b7/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BSLF_10-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSLF
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14761