Hard landing Incident Everett Gyroplane Series 3 G-BTEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180282

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:15:00
Type:Everett Gyroplane Series 3
Owner/operator:Duncan George Hamilton Oswald
Registration: G-BTEI
MSN: 023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 miles west of Great Orton, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Great Orton, Cumbria
Destination airport:Great Orton, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 15/8/1995, when forced landed, due to engine failure, two miles west of Great Orton, Cumbria. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student had been briefed to fly a short cross country triangle, using 1,000 feet as a minimum height. However, during the flight, the engine stopped suddenly and without warning. The pilot set up the correct glide speed for the gyroplane for a forced landing in a large flat field. He also attempted to restart the engine, but without success.

At a late stage, the pilot became aware that the approach was being made downwind. Since the aircraft was now at a low altitude, he opted to continue the approach, and landed heavily whilst attempting to avoid a road and two hedges. The aircraft rolled over onto its side on touchdown; however, the pilot was not injured, and was able to vacate the aircraft without difficulty.

The pilot, and the owner of the aircraft, considered that the sudden engine failure was due to an electrical defect, and the defect had previously happened whilst the aircraft was in flight a week earlier. On that occasion he had made a successful forced landing, after which the problem had not manifested itself until the accident flight."

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to rotor blades, aircraft keel and landing gear. Although G-BTEI was sold on to a new owner in Cupar, Fife, Scotland, on 20/10/1997, there is no evidence that it ever flew again. The C of A expired 12/12/1998, and the registration G-BTEI was cancelled by the CAA on 23/5/2001.

By October 2013, G-BTEI had "surfaced" in storage at Lisbellaw, on the A4 east of Enniskillen, Northern Ireland (along with another Everett Gyroplane Series 3, G-BSPJ). Note that the AAIB records state the aircraft type as a "Everett Gyroplane Series 3", but the CAA records give the aircraft type as a "Replica Campbell Cricket".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230429ed915d1374000bf1/Everett_Gyroplane_Series_3__G-BTEI_10-95.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/everett-autogyro-production.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Orton