Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N9312N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180283

Date:Friday 9 October 2015
Time:20:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9312N
MSN: 28R-35012
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah-Hilton Head International Airport (KSAV), Hilton Head, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to flight service station records, the private pilot had planned a cross-country flight that was expected to be about 465 miles long and to take about 3 hours 15 minutes. The first two-thirds of the flight were uneventful, but the pilot diverted to an alternate airport because the passenger needed a rest stop. He did not purchase fuel at the diversion airport and resumed the flight. According to air traffic control records, while on final approach to the destination airport, an air traffic controller noted that the airplane was low after turning onto the final leg of the traffic pattern and advised the pilot to check his altitude; the pilot did not respond. The airplane then departed controlled flight and crashed. Neither the pilot nor the passenger could recall any events leading up to the accident.
Examination of the wreckage found damage characteristics to the propeller and engine that were indicative of a loss of engine power; however, no preimpact mechanical malfunctions were found. Both fuel tanks were found compromised, but no evidence of fuel was found at the accident site. At the time of the power loss, the airplane had flown a total of about 3 hours 30 minutes. Airplane performance data revealed that the engine consumed about 10 gallons per hour, not including fuel used during taxi, takeoff, and climb. Given that the airplane did not have any fuel on board, it likely was not filled to its total capacity of 50 gallons at departure. Further, the unplanned landing increased the amount of fuel the airplane would have burned, and the pilot likely did not account for this while managing the fuel in flight. Given the evidence, it is likely that the loss of engine power resulted from fuel exhaustion. Further, once the engine lost power, the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack on approach to the airport, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during approach. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9312N

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9312N/history/20151010/0000Z/KCRG/KSAV

Location