Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180284

Date:Friday 9 October 2015
Time:
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Clair County, Kimball Township, about 50 miles northeast of Detroi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Private air strip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a witness saw reached between 100 and 150 feet before the plane dipped, then nose-dived to the ground. The plane landed wing first, flipped and ended upright. The pilot (64) was the sole occupant and was injured, then taken to a hospital.

Sources:

http://www.mininggazette.com/page/content.detail/id/945439/Authorities--Man--64--injured-in-ultralight-airplane-crash.html?isap=1&nav=5014
https://www.thetimesherald.com/story/news/local/2015/10/08/rescue-crews-responding-reported-plane-crash/73613296/?from=new-cookie

http://www.gannett-cdn.com/-mm-/7b6067de9d486483c961b896c957360499ba9acf/c=0-0-3264-2448&r=x404&c=534x401/local/-/media/2015/10/08/PortHuron/B9319194371Z.1_20151008191259_000_GORC68H68.1-0.jpg