Incident Boeing 747-451 N662US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180285

Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N662US
MSN: 23720/708
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Russian airspace -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Detroit International Airport, MI (DTW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL158, a Boeing 747-451 airplane, N662US, enroute from Seoul, Korea to Detroit, Michigan while operating in Russian air space, had an inflight shutdown of the No. 3 engine, a Pratt & Whitney PW4056. The airplane diverted to Narita International Airport, Tokyo, Japan for landing. When maintenance personnel were removing the engine from the airplane, it was noted that there were several holes in the low pressure turbine case, however the failure was not classified as uncontained.
There were nicks to the right wing's flap and aileron and the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer downstream from the No. 3 engine's exhaust.

The aircraft was back in service on October 9.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
The PW4056 engine experienced an in-flight loss of power because of damage to the low-pressure turbine (LPT) because of the inadequate overhaul inspection and repair instructions that existed at the time of the LPT module's last overhaul. A vane hook in the LPT case wore to the point to allow a 3rd stage turbine vane cluster to disengage and eventually fall into the path of the 3rd stage turbine blades causing extensive downstream damage to the LPT module.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/contained-failure-pw4056-delta/
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20151005X35533&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2015 N662US Delta Airlines 0 Over Norfolk, UK min