Accident Cessna A152 Aerobat G-BOPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180294

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Airsealand Ltd
Registration: G-BOPW
MSN: A152-0908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/8/1995 when crashed at Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. The aircraft was attempting to make an immediate forced landing shortly after take off from Sywell. The aircraft crashed short of the runway and cartwheeled onto the runway.

The AAIB report confirms that G-BOPW was "damaged beyond repair", and, as a result, the registration was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 11/6/1999 (almost four years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f970ed915d137100073b/Cessna_A152_Aerobat__G-BOPW_11-95.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOPW