Wirestrike Incident Auster AOP.6 TW527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18031

Date:Sunday 3 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1958 Flt/661 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW527
MSN: 1907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ide Hill, 5 miles SW of Sevenoaks, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW527, 1958 Flight/661 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/10/54 when Hit over power lines (HT wires) and crashed at Ide Hill, Kent during a message dropping sortie. No reports of any injuries to the pilot.

The crash location of Ide Hill is a village within the civil parish of Sundridge with Ide Hill, in the Sevenoaks District of Kent, England. It stands on one of the highest points of the sandstone ridge about five miles south-west of Sevenoaks, at approximate co ordinates 51.247°N, 0.129°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.52)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.94
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1800
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ide_Hill
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._661_Squadron_RAF#Post-war