Wirestrike Incident Auster AOP.6 TW576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18032

Date:Sunday 3 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:663 Sqn / 1954 Flt RAF
Registration: TW576
MSN: 1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norbury, 2 miles SE of Woodseaves, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wolverhampton Airfield, Pendeford, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW576, 1954 Flight/663 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/2/1952 when flew into overhead HT cables while making a low level approach, and crashed at Norbury, 2 miles SE of Woodseaves, Staffordshire. The pilot was unaware of the HT Cables until he collided with them, due to using maps that were out of date: the HT cables were not marked on the planning and breifing maps used.

The reported crash location of Norbury is a village and civil parish in the Borough of Stafford, in west Staffordshire, England. It is situated approximately 4 miles north-east of Newport, just south of the A519 Newport to Newcastle-under-Lyme road, and two miles south-east of Woodseaves.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 120)
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.219
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Lake, Alan (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6. p.100
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1849
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norbury,_Staffordshire
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._663_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_service