Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180333

Date:Thursday 20 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12875
MSN: 683A-1175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rastatt -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing, Baden Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing, Baden Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron aircraft pitched up due to pilot disorientation in a severe storm, near Rastatt, Germany. The pilot ejected with a good parachute, but he sustained a fatal head injury due to the ejection seat coming into contact with him after seat separation.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 July 1967, p10
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1
Canadian Starfighters, 1961-1986; Patrick Martin: ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://b767ops.blogspot.ca/2014/05/sim-training-sops-procedures-b757.html