Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3206C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180338

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3206C
MSN: E-3206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Dupage Airport (KDPA), West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dupage (KDPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to open field terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Dupage County Airport (KDPA), West Chicago, Illinois. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.chicagofiremap.net/2015/10/aircraft-on-approach-at-dupage-makes.html
http://www.mysuburbanlife.com/2015/10/12/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-fermilab/ah9zutq/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-OCT-15,WARRENVILLE,N3206C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3206C