Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet J-5235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180367

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:11h30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-5235
MSN: 1325/SFD005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glamondans, Doubs -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Payerne airbase (Switzerland)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A F18 take off Payerne airbase for a training then impacted terrain in a field after pilot ejects safely. The pilot is slightly hurt.

Sources:

http://www.estrepublicain.fr/actualite/2015/10/14/crash-d-un-avion-de-l-armee-suisse-a-glamondans
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/doubs/crash-d-un-mirage-suisse-glamondans-829649.html

Images: