Incident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 88 ZK-BAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180395

Date:Thursday 15 October 2015
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 88
Owner/operator:RNZAF Strikemaster Limited
Registration: ZK-BAC
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMS
Destination airport:NPE/NZNR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to join long final and pass behind a much slower aircraft. While searching for the aircraft, and making radio calls to assist locating the other aircraft, the pilot did not fully complete the landing checks. The other aircraft was then told to hold clear, but the pilot did not complete short final checks to confirm the gear was down. It was also noted after the incident that the wheels warning light was not functioning.

The pilot was uninjured and the airport reopened at 11am

Sources:

http://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2015/10/napier-airport-closes-for-jets-emergency-landing.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/NZ6372.html

https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=15/4926

Images:

Omaka 16Jan2015