Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N533RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180411

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533RC
MSN: 0127
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Firewall Forward CAM 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Goheen Airport (W52), Battle Ground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Ground, WA (NA)
Destination airport:Battle Ground, WA (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff from his grass airstrip for a local, personal flight, the engine began running roughly but that it then regained full power. The airplane climbed to about 300 ft above ground level, at which point, the engine began running roughly again, and it then lost all power. When the pilot realized that the airplane could not reach a nearby airport, he maneuvered the airplane back toward the grass airstrip because there were multiple fields in the area. As the pilot maneuvered around trees and fences for the forced landing, the airplane impacted a fence, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted.
The pilot had refueled the airplane with automotive fuel from a container. The pilot stated that, although he drained fuel from the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection and found no contaminants, he thought that there might have been some water in the fuel line. 

Postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. 

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=533RC

Location