Incident Cessna 195B Businessliner N7422X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180414

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Mac's Seaplane Service
Registration: N7422X
MSN: 7422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohio River between Madison, IN, and Milton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ohio River, Madison, IN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over during a takeoff attempt from The Ohio River south of Madison, Indiana and north of Milton, Kentucky. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wdrb.com/story/30262931/small-plane-crashes-into-ohio-river-near-madison-ind
https://www.whas11.com/story/news/local/2015/10/14/ksp-plane-makes-emergency-landing-ohio-river-near-madison-ind/73953522/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-OCT-15,BEDFORD,N7422X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7422X

http://macseaplanes.com