Incident Eurocopter EC 155B1 OY-HJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180422

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2013
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 155B1
Owner/operator:Dancopter
Registration: OY-HJJ
MSN: 6662
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2C2 turbine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Clipper Field, Southern North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Clipper Offshore Installation
Destination airport:EGSH
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off from a Shell offshore platform at night, the helicopter entered a series of extreme pitch excursions. This resulted in the airspeed reducing below 20 kt, and start of a descent. The crew were eventually able to recover to normal flight. The helicopter had descended to within approximately 50 feet of the sea surface. It was found that the helicopter’s flight path was consistent with inappropriate control inputs.

The investigation concluded that a combination of technical and organisational factors had pre-disposed the flight crew to believing that the helicopter was not performing correctly, which led them to depart from normal operating parameters. This resulted in the crew rapidly becoming disorientated to the extent that their ability to control the helicopter safely was compromised. Several safety actions have been taken by the helicopter operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?lang=daindex.php?option=com_contentbuilder&view=list&Itemid=161&lang=da&contentbuilder_download_file=d267ece11bfc86cb819d6e207e3b2e5c5b300b7b
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/eurocopter-ec155b1-oy-hjj-6-november-2013