Accident Robinson R44 I N442RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180462

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442RP
MSN: 1277
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540F1 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AgLand Cooperative Fertilizer Plant, Highway 44, Parkston, South Dakot -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkston, SD
Destination airport:Parkston, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot landed the helicopter adjacent to a building and intended to shut down the engine to install the spray system, which was located on a trailer parked next to the helicopter; however, he was then asked to give a ride to 3 company employees. As the helicopter lifted off with the passengers onboard, the pilot reported that a tailwind pushed the helicopter forward and into the trailer and the adjacent building, and that he “did not have time to recover.” The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation and stated that a “less confined” takeoff location “would have been preferred.” Given the confined location of the takeoff, it is likely that the pilot did not have adequate space to compensate for the tailwind condition experienced during the takeoff, which resulted in collision with obstacles.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off from a confined area and his failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the takeoff, which resulted in collision with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=442RP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2003 N227G Ameriflight Aviation 0 Lake Ozark, Missouri sub

Location