Incident Auster AOP.6 VF483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18047

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF483
MSN: 2252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.99 Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Narrative:
Auster VF483: Written off when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Gütersloh, Germany. 01/10/1946

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm

2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2149

3. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF

4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs