Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG VH-HTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180509

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:The Alice Springs Aero Club Inc
Registration: VH-HTP
MSN: 172RG-0918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elcho Island Aerodrome, Elcho Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ramingining Airport, NT (RAM/YRNG)
Destination airport:Elcho Island Airport, NT (ELC/YELD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Elcho Island with the landing gear retracted, causing substantial damage, and no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-121.aspx
http://www.ntnews.com.au/news/northern-territory/civil-aviation-safety-authority-confirms-cessna-crash-landing-on-elcho-island/story-fnk0b1zt-1227568939823