Incident Bell 47G-2 (H-13G) 8513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180515

Date:Thursday 23 September 1965
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2 (H-13G)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8513
MSN: 2454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over hangar from 200 meters and caught fire on training flight. Cap Av Sergio Favero and Cap Av Fernando Braga Mafra Guimaraes suffered burns.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 25 September 1965, p10
O Estado de S.Paulo 25 September 1965, p11