Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6636A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180523

Date:Sunday 18 October 2015
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Myalik Gennady
Registration: N6636A
MSN: 28736
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg County NE of Campobello, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landrum, SC (33A)
Destination airport:Landrum, SC (33A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he performed a thorough preflight inspection and observed no contaminants in the fuel. He reported that, during cruise flight on a local sightseeing flight, the engine lost all power. The pilot could not restart the engine, so he performed a forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
During examination of the fuel system, water was found in the firewall-mounted fuel strainer. The left wing tank was dry; however, there was evidence of postaccident fuel leakage from the tank. The right wing tank was sumped using a standard 6-inch tube-type fuel tester. The tester was filled twice, and it only contained water each time. The tester was filled a third time, and it contained about 3/4 water and 1/4 fuel. Although the pilot reported that he performed a thorough preflight inspection, his inspection was not adequate because he failed to detect the water contamination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to water contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6636A

Location