Incident Honeybee G2 N461DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180532

Date:Saturday 17 October 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Honeybee G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N461DH
MSN: 2.2.01.0002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Meadow Lake (KFLY)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake (KFLY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Fischer built Honeybee G2, experienced a rollover during a takeoff attempt at Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), Colorado Springs, Colorado. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.koaa.com/story/30286945/man-hurt-in-gyrocopter-crash
http://www.kktv.com/home/headlines/Plane-Crash-At-Meadow-Lake-Airport-333584631.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N461DH

http://www.lightsportaircraftpilot.com/airventure2010/17.html