Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N2339J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180560

Date:Sunday 18 October 2015
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Old School Aircraft LLC
Registration: N2339J
MSN: M-285
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Humbolt Municipal Airport (M53), Humbolt, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Humboldt, TN (M53)
Destination airport:Humboldt, TN (M53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor reported that ground operations were normal. During the initial climb, when the airplane was about 950 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. Unable to return to the departure airport, the flight instructor performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder only produced minimal compression and that the intake valve would not seat fully due to carbon deposits. The No. 2 cylinder exhaust pipe flange was separated from the cylinder exhaust seat face by about 0.25 inch on the outer left side, and the stud was missing the nut and both washers. One of the spark plugs had lead deposits and produced a weak spark when tested. Also, the right magneto was inoperative; the permanent magnet breaker end bearing had failed, and six teeth were missing from the large distributor timing gear. The partial loss of engine power was likely the result of both the low No. 2 cylinder compression and an inoperative right magneto.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to low No. 2 cylinder compression and an inoperative right magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2339J

Location