ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180598
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 19 July 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-11907 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | unknown -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Jorhan, India |
Destination airport: | Kunming, China |
Narrative:Disappeared on a cargo flight from Jorhat India to Kunming China July 19 1943.
The seven crew members are deemed to have died.
Sources:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56779409/omer-e-huntington http://www.miarecoveries.org/reports/ 