Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180602

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for training flight.14/01/1944
Pilot had engine trouble and on doing a single engine landing on the short runway was unable to stop so swung off runway and undercarriage collapsed not much damage fortunately.
Crew:
F/O (47998) Clive Leslie BROOKS (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (817174) Robert James Alexander FORBES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF
3.Log books gallery