ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180608
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
Time: | 03:04 LT |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | EE877 |
MSN: | OJ-E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Langel, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Lakenheath, Suffolk, UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:33 hrs local time for an operation against Nürnberg in Bayern.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
All seven crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE877&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps