Incident Solar Wings Typhoon Sky-Trike G-MJNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180731

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:17:08
Type:Solar Wings Typhoon Sky-Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJNB
MSN: 2332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sunderland (Usworth) Airport, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usworth/Sunderland Airport (EGNU)
Destination airport:Usworth/Sunderland Airport (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 15/9/1983 when force landed in a field adjacent to Sunderland Airport, Usworth, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear. Forced landing was due to engine failure, and the aircraft overturned on landing. The pilot (sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"Whilst on the downwind leg of the circuit, the pilot noticed that he could not achieve a satisfactory rate of climb, so he decided to return to the airfield. During a shallow turn on to the base leg, the engine stopped. The aircraft landed in a field adjacent to the airfield, but due to the rough surface, it turned lover on its back.

The aircraft's engine was returned to the manufacturers for investigation. A strip down examination revealed a partial seizure of one of the cylinders. The engine manufacturers concluded that the seizure could have been caused by inadequate cooling air passing over the engine barrels or possible inadequate fuel supply at higher engine speeds"

=Damage to airframe=:
Per the AAIB report "propeller shaft, nose wheel, and forward fuselage damaged. Not known if the aircraft was ever repaired or flew again. However, The registration G-MJNB was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA nine years later on 14/1/1992 (ten years and one week after it was first registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4c3e5274a13140004ff/Skyranger_Micriolight_G-MJNB_11-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJNB.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Usworth#Sunderland_Airport