Hard landing Incident W H E Airbuggy G-AXYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180793

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:14:50
Type:W H E Airbuggy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXYX
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melbourne, 5 miles SE of York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Melbourne, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
G-AXYX was a W.H.E. (W.H. Elkins) Airbuggy, in itself a modified McCandless M4 gyroplane. First registered 10/3/1970, it was substantially damaged on 30/7/1983 whilst with its third owner. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to fly some practice circuits at 500 feet. After a normal take off, the aircraft climbed to 300 feet, but was unable to gain any further altitude, despite all other indications being normal. The pilot elected to make an immediate landing into a field next to Melbourne Airfield.

The field selected proved to be rougher ground than it appeared to be from the air, and substantial damage was incurred to the airframe in a hard landing. The weather at the time was clear, very hot (25 degrees C) and with very little wind. No reason was found for the loss of climb performance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "main rotor destroyed, propeller broken and undercarriage bent". Not clear if G-AXYX was ever repaired or flew again. However, it was sold on to a new owner on 27/11/1984 (some 16 months later), and the registration was formally cancelled by the CAA on 28/8/1987 (exactly three years later) as "destroyed". it is also reported that the remains were later acquired by the Manchester College of Arts & Technology at Moston, Manchester in the early 1990s. The College closed after a merger in August 2008, and the whereabouts of G-AXYX are not currently known.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdcc40f0b6134200086b/W_H_E_Airbuggy_G-AXYX_11-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXYX.pdf
3. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/grmanc.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manchester_College_of_Arts_and_Technology
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melbourne,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire