Gear-up landing Incident Subsonex Jet N346RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180797

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JSX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Subsonex Jet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N346RG
MSN: JSX0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durango-La Plata County Airport (KDRO), Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Co (KDRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Greenberg built Subsonex Jet, experienced a gear-up landing at Durango-La Plata County Airport (KDRO), Durango, Colorado. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://m.durangoherald.com/article/20151029/NEWS01/151029521/0/News/Durango-La-Plata-County-Airport-reopens-after-plane-lands-without-wheels-down]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-OCT-15,DURANGO,N346RG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=346RG

https://www.flyingmag.com/aircraft/experimental-aircraft-homebuilts/first-customer-built-subsonex-jet-flies
https://www.sonexaircraft.com//subsonex/