Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N111PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180840

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111PF
MSN: D-9300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:WNW of Oak Run, near Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake in the Hills (3CK)
Destination airport:Hannibal Rgnl (KHAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to harvested cornfield terrain west-northwest of Oak Run, Illinois. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wgil.com/2015/10/31/small-plane-crash-lands-in-rural-knox-county/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111PF
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111PF
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-OCT-15,GALESBURG,N111PF]