Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180903

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN: DHA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2 (DHA3002) Took off at 11:05 hrs for Photo Recco mission to Ambon. 11/07/1944
The mosquito performed satisfactorily during month although on one occasion ie arrived at base on one engine due to airscrew failure when the hydromatic Dome End Plug stripped during flight.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250661) Robert Mathieson GREEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.????) JAMES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.ORB 1 PRU RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1944 A52-2 1 PRU RAAF 0 Sourabaja, Netherlands East Indies min
18 July 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
12 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. min
13 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. min
26 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Kei & Aroe Islands. min
24 January 1945 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Broome, Western Australia min