Incident Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 WK006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181031

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:
Type:Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1
Owner/operator:43 Battery Royal Artillery, British Army
Registration: WK006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MOD Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MOD Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:MOD Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2/11/2015, one of the army-operated UAVs suffer extensive damage when it crashed on the runway at MOD Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, while being recovered from a routine training sortie, the MoD has confirmed. There were no injuries and an investigation has been launched.

Sources:

1. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/mod-launch-investigation-after-watchkeeper-drone-crashes-near-salisbury-plain-a6721371.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160421045223/http://www.janes.com/article/55734/uk-suffers-third-watchkeeper-mishap-with-salisbury-plain-landing-accident
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
4. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/updates/MAMupdate111-2014.pdf
5. https://dronewars.net/drone-crash-database/
6. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/654737/DSA_AAR_16-17_-_RT.pdf